Programme and panelists


download conference booklet

Time

Panel

Panellists & Papers

DAY 01 – Wednesday, 09 December 2020

09:30 – 09:45 CET

OPENING REMARKS - (Dr. Isha Dubey & Dr. Andreas Johansson)

10:00 - 12:00 CET

01 - Cultural production and heritage politics

  1. Shabana Ali
    “Evoking public memory and re-writing histories: Memorials within the anti-caste struggles”
  2. Moumita Sen
    “The ‘Demon’ of Vanquished Histories: Memory and Myth in the Mahishasur Movement”
  3. Anna Stirr
    “The Politics of Remembering Nepal’s Cultural Martyrs: The Anekot Commemorative Gathering as Political Critique”
     

10:00 - 12:00 CET

02 - Heritage and the construction and contestation of national memory

  1. Shahul Ameen KT
    “The Making of a Heritage City: Conservation as Development and Social Exclusion in Ahmedabad”
  2. Bidyarthi Dutta & Anup Kumar Das
    “Digitized Collections of India’s Memory Institutions: A Socio-Historical Perspective”
  3. Hamari Jamatia
    “North-East India and the Imaginations of Sacred Space”
  4. Mirza Zulfiqur Rahman & Edward Boyle
    “Borders of Memory at India’s Northeastern Edge”
     

10:00 - 12:00 CET

03 - Violence, collective memory and trauma

  1. Runa Chakraborty Paunksins
    “Reclaiming Identity: Memory as Mechanism of Protest in The Blood Island and Shikor Chhera Jibon”
  2. Sujeet Karn
    “’Grief arising out of Violent Death is like swallowing a hot Chilli’ A Nepali Case”
  3. Greeshma Mohan
    “Remembering and Responsibility: A study of Dalit life narratives”
  4. Sumit Saurabh Srivastava
    “Remembering collective violence: Interplay between caste and gender in a north-Indian rural hinterland”
  5. Marvi Slathia
    “Collective violence, state machinery and communities: A study of Hindu and Muslim survivors of Jammu and Kashmir”
     

12:00 - 13:00 CET

LUNCH BREAK / LOUNGE ROOM FOR SPEAKERS

13:00 - 15:00 CET

04 - Navigating sites of memory in urban spaces

  1. Pamela Das
    “Living Memory: Remembering War-time Calcutta”
  2. Moulshri Joshi
    “Un-building the Memorial for Bhopal Gas Tragedy”
  3. Zehra Kazmi
    “‘Golden Hour’: Nostalgic Reflections on the Demise of the Muslim Urban Space in Twilight in Delhi and Sunlight on a Broken Column”
  4. Sarunas Paunksnis
    “Haunted Memories: Transforming Urban Space and Neoliberal Futures in Bengali Cinema”
  5. Ved Prakash
    “Locating ‘Home’ through Memory: A Study of the Tibetan Settlement Camp ‘Majnu Ka Tila’”
     

13:00 - 15:00 CET

05 - Remembering displacement

  1. Priyanka Bhattacharyya
    “Existential Mobility, Nostalgia and Narration: Unwrapping a family journal’s account on escape from Japanese air raids in Burma in the years 1941-1942”
  2. Trina Bose & Punyashree Panda
    “Cultural Memory of Human Displacement in Amitav Ghosh’s Gun Island”
  3. Mohini Mehta
    “Are You What You Eat?: Food as Memory among the Partition survivors”
  4. Priscilla N. Rozario
    “Tracing Enclaves through Memory: The Bengali Catholic Enclave of Calcutta”
  5. Sreya Sen
    “Social life of documents: Narratives of social remembrance of home-ownership in Bengal”

13:00 - 15:00 CET

06 - History writing and the politics of memory in South Asia

  1. Anisa Bhutia
    “The Shifting Meaning of ‘Miles’ - Metric System, Roads and Colonialism”
  2. Silje Lyngar Einarsen
    “Sanskrit Memory Politics”
  3. Deepa Pawar
    “Memories of and about nomadic and denotified tribes of India: a site of criminalization and invisibilization”
  4. Mohammad Waqas Sajjad
    “Shah Ismail and Fazl-e-Haq Khairabadi in Deobandi-Barelvi Polemical Histories in Pakistan”
  5. Manoj Parameswaran & Aiswarya Sanath
    “Event, Memory, Erasure: Remembering the Malabar Rebellion”
     

15:15 – 15:45 CET

ROUND-UP AND CLOSING REMARKS DAY 1 (Dr. Isha Dubey & Dr. Andreas Johansson)

Time

Panel

Panellists & Papers

DAY 02 – Thursday, 10 December 2020

09:30 – 09:45 CET

OPENING REMARKS - (Dr. Isha Dubey & Dr. Andreas Johansson)

10:00 - 12:00 CET

07 - Historical injustice and collective memory

  1. P.M. Antony
    “Appropriating Collective Memory, De-politicising (erasing) Historical Injustices: Accelerated processes of pauperisation at the margins, cases of Adivasis and Dalits in central eastern states of India”
  2. Kritika Chettri
    “The Experience of Memorialisation and Reconciliation in Post War Nepal”
  3. Dixita Deka
    “The social memory of deaths, disappearances, and deaths squads in North East India”
  4. Boniface G. Kamei
    “Sovereignty and Literature: A study of exceptional power”
  5. Shruti Mukherjee
    “Widowhood as Memory Making Activist Work Under Militarization”

10:00 - 12:00 CET

08 - Memorial landscapes of the South Asian Diaspora

  1. Gajendran Ayyathurai
    “The Cultural and Communicative memory of the Casteless: Castefree Tamil Religious Traditions of South India and the Caribbean”
  2. Sohni Chakrabarti
    “Remythicizing violence as transformation: Nostalgia and the politics of belonging Bharati Mukherjee’s Jasmine and Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni’s Mistress of Spices”
  3. Clelia Clini, Emily Keightley; & Jasmine Hornabrook
    “Questioning silence in the Bengali diaspora”
  4. Unnati Jain & Nupur Tandan
    “A study of Diasporic memory, Postmemory, and Trauma in Gaiutra Bahadur’s Coolie Woman and Peggy Mohan’s Jahajin”
  5. Anjali Singh
    “Reading Indenture Narratives as Inherited Records of Memory”

10:00 - 12:00 CET

09 - Negotiating otherness and belonging

  1. Anindita Chakrabarty
    “Public Histories and Narratives of Victimhood: Revisiting Migrants-Indigenous Dichotomy in Assam"
  2. Sumallya Mukhopadhyay
    “Remembering ‘Legacy’ and Establishing ‘Linkage’: The National Register for Citizens and Memory Politics in Assam”
  3. Papia Sengupta
    “Invocation of transcultural memory(s): Alternative towards restoring peace in Northeast India”
  4. Chetna Sharma
    “Contesting Citizenship in India: Reflections from past policies, politics and narratives”

12:00 - 13:00 CET

LUNCH BREAK. LOUNGE ROOM FOR SPEAKERS

13:00 – 15:00 CET

10 - Identity, subjectivity through the filter of memory

  1. Ankita Banerjee
    “Rabindranath Tagore’s ‘personality’: Memory in negotiating belonging and otherness”
  2. Mohit Joshi & Niraja Saraswat
    “Indian Sign Language, Literatures, and Construction of Able-Identity”
  3. Radhika Kumar
    “Sculpting an Identity: Music and Memory amongst Dalits in Punjab”
  4. Bhawna Shivan
    “Undoing the Past in ‘Identity’ framework: Narratives of Social History of Dhanaks in Haryana”
  5. Sucharita Sen
    “Gendering the Domestic Space, Engendering Domestic Duties – Popular Memory and Implicit Politics in Colonial Housekeeping Manuals”

13:00 – 15:00 CET

11 - Articulations of memory through the literary

  1. Violina Borah
    “Qissa: A Study of Identity, Home, and Belonging through Memory”
  2. Priyanka Datta
    “Collective memory, the otherness and the belonging in Tagore’s Gora”
  3. Mehreen Jamal
    “Theorizing “Belonging” in a New City: Gender and Memory among Immigrant Pakistani Women Writers from 1947 -1950”
  4. Jaya Yadav
    “Muhajirs as Alternating Margins: An Analysis of Kartography and Marigolds and Martyrs”

13:00 – 15:00 CET

12 - New Media as an arena of memory work

  1. Sridhar Krishnan
    “Can the Screen Speak?: Museum of Material Memory and the Politics of Display”
  2. Sylvia Sagolsem
    “Phungawari in the digital space: Folkloric identity expressions and new media”
  3. Sweta Singh
    “(In)visibilization of Covid-19 migrants: When mainstream failed, digital and social media emerged as alternatives”
  4. Palak Taneja
    “Sites of Partition’s Memory: Seventy years later”
  5. Harshita Yalamarty, Sabika Zaidi & Yasir Hameed
    “‘The Jigsaw Puzzle of Hindutva’: Using New Media for a Memory Work and Political Education Project”

15:15 – 15:45 CET

CLOSING REMARKS DAY 2 (Dr. Isha Dubey & Dr. Andreas Johansson)