Conference Programme overview

Wednesday 21st August

11-13 Registration at Orkanen, first floor
11.30-13.00 Lunch meeting for division and TWG chairs and vice-chairs
13.00-13.30 Opening of the conference (OR:D138)    Professor Tapio Salonen, ProVice Chancellor of Malmö University
Sara Bjärstorp, Head of the School of Arts and Communication (K3), Malmö University
Mattias Ekman, Head of FSMK, the Swedish national research organisation for Media and Communication research
Jonas Ohlsson, Director of Nordicom
13.30−15.00 Keynote lecture Patrick McCurdy Comics, Collision, and Communication: Wrestling with The Beast. (OR:D138)
Moderator: Temi Odumosu, Senior Lecturer in Cultural Studies, researcher and curator on archives, postmemory, colonialism and visuality
Discussants: Tina Askanius, Scholar of political activism and social movement media & Associate professor in MCS, lgbtqi activist, radical faerie, ai sceptic, as well as Professor of MCS and Gunnar Kranz, Comic artist and senior lecturer in Visual Communication
15.00−15.30 Coffee break
15.30−18.00 Division and TWG-session 1
19.00−21.00 Reception at the Malmö Town Hall by invitation by the Mayor of Malmö

Thursday 22nd August

9.00−10.30 Division and TWG-sessions 2
10.30−10.45 Coffee break
10.45−11.45 Division and TWG-sessions 3
12.00−13.00 National meetings
Denmark: OR:C231
Finland: OR:D222
Norway: OR:D138 
Sweden: OR:D131
13.00-14.15 Lunch (Orkanen restaurant)
14.15-16.30 Keynote lecture: Anja Bechmann Social Media and Collective Behavior (OR:D138)
Moderator: Ann Light, Professor of Interaction Design and agent provocateur rethinking design
Discussants: Susan Kozel, Professor of Philosophy, Dance and New Media and Jakob Svensson, lgbtqi activist, radical faerie, ai sceptic, as well as Professor of MCS
16.30−17.00 Coffee break
17.00−18.00 Division and TWG-sessions 4
19.00−21.00 Gala dinner at Moriska, Folkets Park

Friday 23rd August

10.00−11.15 Division and TWG-sessions 5
11.15−11.30 Coffee break
11.30−13.00 Division and TWG-sessions 6 plus business meetings 
13.00-14.15 Lunch  (Orkanen restaurant)
And NordMedia business meeting for division- and TWG chairs and vice-chairs and the organizing committee
14.15-15.30 Division and TWG-sessions 7
15.30−15.45 Coffee break12-1513-17 
15.45−18.00 Keynote Panel, Challenging the Field: (OR:D138)
Moderator: Lars Mogensen
Leonardo Custodio, Raul Ferrer Conill, Bente Kalsnes, Maria Murumaa-Mengel & Kristian Møller
Ending of the conference
19.00− Farewell party at Kölsvinet with dinner and dance at Malmö university student union

 


Session overview 

Click here to view full size


Full conference programme (with sessions)


Click here to get PDF