Scientific program ISSHP 2019

Wednesday October 2

07:30-08:30
Registration and coffee 
Place: The University Building Atrium
FORMAL OPENING AND PLENARY SESSIONS
Place:
The University Building Grand Hall
08:30-09:00
Welcome
Stefan Hansson (Congress Chairman)
Erik Renström (Dean Medical Faculty)
Laura Magee (President ISSHP)
09:00-09:45
Chairs: Laura Magee and Stefan Hansson
Preeclampsia mechanisms-an update
Christopher Redman (Oxford, United Kingdom)
09:45-10:30
Where are we, where are we going?
James Roberts (Pittsburgh, USA)
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
BASIC SCIENCE AND TRANSLATIONAL RESEARCH
Chairs: Annetine Staff & Ulla Breth Knudsen
Place: The University Building Grand Hall
11:00-11:30
The role of microvesicles in preeclampsia
Manu Vatish (Oxford, United Kingdom)
11:30-12:00
Oxidative stress and the placenta in preeclampsia and FGR
Graham Burton (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
CLINICAL SCIENCE
Chairs: Anna-Karin Wikström & Vasilii Chulkov
Place: The University Building Grand Hall
12:00-13:00
How to predict preeclampsia? FMF-algorithm vs NICE guidelines
Liona Poon (London, UK) vs Lucy Chappell (London, UK)
13:00-14:00
SPONSORED LUNCH SEMINAR ROCHE
Holger Stepan
Place: The University Building Grand Hall
13:00 – 13:05 - Opening remarks
13:05 – 13:15 - Retrospective analysis of real world use of sFlt-1/PlGF in Leipzig
Prof. Holger Stepan  Leipzig University, Germany
13: 15 – 13:25 - Highlights of implementing the Oxford protocol
Prof. Manu Vatish Oxford University, UK
13: 15 – 13:25 - Current clinical use of sFlt-1/PlGF in high risk patients
Prof. Alberto Galindo University Hospital 12 de Octubre, Spain
13: 25 – 13:35  - Challenges of managing preeclampsia without sFlt-1 and PlGF Prof. Sarosh Rana University of Chicago, USA
13: 35 – 14:00 - Q&A and Closing remarks
14:00-16:30
WORK SHOPS I-III
I. Prediction and Diagnosis
Anna-Karin Wikström (Uppsala, Sweden)
The University Building Grand Hall
II. Oxidative stress
Bo Åkerström (Lund, Sweden)
Palaestra et Odeum - Lecture Hall (upper)
III. Metabolomics
Ulla Knudsen (Copenhagen, Denmark)
Palaestra et Odeum - Lecture Hall (lower)
16:30-18:30
POSTER SESSION -Mingle and refreshments
Head judge: Lena Erlandsson
Place: Palaestra et Odeum - Room 105 
19:30-
SPEAKER DINNER (by invitation)

Thursday October 3

07:30-08:30
Registration and coffee
Place: The University Building Atrium
OUT OF THE BOX PLENARY SESSION
Chairs: Stefan Hansson and Annetine Staff
Place: The University Building Grand Hall
08:30-09:00
Environmental impact on pregnancy
Maria Dolores Gómez Roig (Barcelona, Spain)
09:00-09:30
Air pollution and preeclampsia
Ebba Malmqvist (Lund, Sweden)
09:30-10:00
Vascular aging
Peter Nilsson (Lund, Sweden)
10:00-10:30
Preeclampsia and small vessel disease
Ralf Dechend (Berlin, Germany)
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
CENTRAL NERVOUS SYSTEM AND ORAL COMMUNICATIONS
Chairs: Lina Bergman & Hannele Laivuori
Place: The University Building Grand Hall
11:00-12:00 
The CNS in preeclampsia
 Moderator: Lina Bergman

11.00 -11.20:   Introduction; Lina Bergman (Gothenburg, Sweden)
11.20-11.40:    Cerebral blood flow regulation in preeclampsia; Teelkien van Veen                                     (Groningen, Netherlands)
11.40-12.00:    Longterm cerebral effects after preeclampsia; Annet Aukes
                          (Amsterdam, Netherlands)
12:00-13:00
Oral communications CNS (abstracts)
Chair: Lina Bergman
13:00-14:00
New Guidelines - SPONSORED LUNCH SEMINAR
Chair: Laura Magee
14:00-16:30
WORK SHOPS IV-VII
IV. Environmental factors
Ebba Malmqvist (Lund, Sweden)
Palaestra et Odeum - Lecture Hall (lower)
V. Old drugs-new indications
Natalie Hannan (Melbourne, Australia)
Palaestra et Odeum - Lecture Hall (upper)
VI. Genetic Mechanisms in preeclampsia
Hannele Laivuori (Helsinki, Finland)
The University Building Room 206
VII. Global Health
Laura Magee (London, England)
The University Building Grand Hall
18:30
BUSS TO MALMÖ
19:00-
CONGRESS DINNER - (FULL-no places left)
The mayor of Malmö invites you for the conference dinner at:

Old City Hall 
Stortorget 2, Malmö

Friday October 4

07:30-08:30
Registration and coffee
Place: The University Building Atrium
OUT OF THE BOX PLENARY SESSION
Chairs: Stefan Hansson & Jacob Alexander Lykke
Place: The University Building Grand Hall
08:30-09:00
Atherosclerosis
Jan Nilsson (Malmö, Sweden)
09:00-09:30
Cardiovascular biomarkers in preeclampsia
Annetine Staff (Oslo, Norway)
PREECLAMPSIA AND THE KIDNEYS
Chairs: Dag Wide-Swensson and Helena Strevens
Place: The University Building Grand Hall
09:30-10:00
Kidneys and long-term CVD risk
Annemarie Hennesey (Sydney, Australia)
10:00-10:30
Poster award presentations
Place: The University Building Atrium
 Lina Youssef, Alfred Osoti, Colin Down, Surawee Chuaiphichai
10:30-11:00
Coffee break
11:00-12:00
PATIENTS PERSPECTIVE
Chairs: Stefan Hansson & Lina Bergman
Place: The University Building Grand Hall
The missing piece:  patient pespective on hot topics in Pre-eclampsia
Marcus Green (APEC, United Kingdom), Eleni Tsigas (Preeclampsia Foundation, USA)
Eleni Tsigas (Preeclampsia Foundation, USA)
12:00-13:00
CoLaboratory -SPONSORED LUNCH SEMINAR
Chair: Laura Magee, Christopher Redman
Place: The University Building Grand Hall
13:00-13:30
Conference SUMMARY
Place:
The University Building Grand Hall
13:30-14:00
Award ceremony and closing